Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Priscilla Halterman uses and protects any information that you give her when you use this website.
Priscilla Halterman is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Priscilla Halterman may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from December 1, 2016.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes.
  • We will never sell your information.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [address].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Feel Good Challenge

I started our It Works System today!! I took “Before” pictures and weighed myself and am ready to get serious!

Here is how it works:

WRAP: EVERY 3 DAYS
Tighten, tone, and firm your body with That Crazy Wrap Thing
EXAMPLE: I am wrapping tonight!

REMOVE: 2-4 DAYS EVERY MONTH
Cut out “bad” foods and replace with healthy foods for just 2-4 days a month
EXAMPLE: Today I switched regular noodles with zucchini noodles!

REBOOT: EVERY DAY
Fire up your metabolism to burn more calories and boost energy with Ultimate ThermoFit™ and Greens
EXAMPLE: Today I took Greens in the morning and Thermofit with lunch and dinner.

The system comes with a convenient  BLENDER BOTTLE with containers that hold your Greens and your supplements!

it works system

In all honesty I have been feeling pretty awful lately so this couldn’t come at a better time! I have not been exercising regularly and have been trying to eat everything in “moderation” but finding that my body just can’t process certain foods no matter how hard I try. I followed the Paleo diet a few years ago and while it helped me really lose weight and get rid of most of my stomach issues, I still didn’t feel 100%, which led me to fall off the wagon. I’ve done a lot of research since then and think the best thing for my body will be to follow a diet of mostly fruits and vegetables with some lean protein. I am in need of some major detoxing, so in addition to the It Works System above, I will be following this regimen:

MORNING: New You (1), Greens, It’s Vital Complete Nutrition Pack, Confianza, Defend Essential Oil to prepare me for my day

NOON: Thermofit (1) with lunch, Boom Essential Oil on wrists for an energy boost

NIGHT: Thermofit (1) with dinner, Regular (2) after dinner, New You (2) before bed, Chill Essential Oil in my diffuser while I sleep!

These extra supplements will meet all of my daily nutrition needs by ensuring removal of toxins, alkalizing my body, promoting increased calorie burning, boosting my metabolic rate, providing energy, improving my sleep quality and memory, while reducing stress and fatigue. If you’d like information about specific supplements, please let me know!

I would like to add in 3 days of exercise/week and to avoid and add the following foods to see if it helps with my bloating and exhaustion, which are the two worst symptoms I’ve been having the past few months.

ADD MORE:

-Sprouts, asparagus, wild blueberries, bananas, garlic, broccoli, kale, raspberries, blackberries, romaine lettuce, red-skinned apples, cilantro, coconut oil, celery, bananas, avocados, strawberries, flax seeds, parsley.

AVOID:

-Corn, soy, canola oil, processed sugar, eggs, dairy, pork, farmed fish, gluten, MSG, natural flavors, artificial flavors and sweeteners, citric acid.

Here are my before pictures! Wish me luck and if you’d like to join me, you can join our exclusive and supportive Facebook Community here!

January 4 Before Pictures


Finding Rest

It feels more apparent now than ever that our world is a messed up, broken place.

Walking into a movie theater, mall, sporting event and even church can give me the heebie-jeebies, constantly turning my head to see each new person who enters and make sure they aren’t toting a gun. This is not normal. This is not how it should be. But I’ve so easily crept into the behaviors that it’s starting to feel natural.

There have been many nights that I’ve laid in bed for sometimes hours, wide awake, fearful of all the horrible possibilities of random tragedies that could occur even in my small town, no amount of self-talk able to get me to sleep.

I have made the mistake of watching the news before bed and been awoken several times with nightmares of guns, terror and violence.

As my pastor said in his last message (Redemption Songs, Pt. 2: The Benedictus), every day we are met with another tragedy. Evil is running rampant in our world and it makes us scared. In our fear we clamp down. We want it stamped out. We think we can eliminate the threat and stay safe, but what keeps us up at night is knowing deep down that we can’t. History says that we can’t educate sin out of people and we can’t destroy evil permanently. The longing that we have for safety is good and natural, but ultimately, it can only be found fulfilled in Jesus.

As a control freak, I admit that this makes me crazy.

But as a Christian, there is good news.

Paul says in Col. 2 that on the cross Jesus didn’t just atone for sin, but as he hung there, rejected by both heaven and earth, he also defeated evil.

He took the worst that evil could dish out—he bore death, and then he defeated it.

As my pastor said, “Our hope for a world or peace, safety and security is not more legislation, it’s not closed borders, it’s not less guns or more guns. Our hope is in a savior that has already defeated death, who has  given those who have faith in him that same victory–that death cannot permanently touch us–and has promised to come again to be the one to put evil down fully and finally.”

As we approach our next election with debates and campaigning, I will remember that as a Christian, I need not put my hope in a stronger ruler.

Our king has come and defeated our greatest enemies and he will come again.

I have to rest in this or I may never sleep again.

💛